Flights from New York to Napa Valley
North AmericaYear-round

Cheap Flights from New York to Napa Valley

Track economy fares on the JFK → STS route and get alerts when prices drop.

From
New York
JFK / EWR / LGA
To
Napa Valley
STS

Route Intelligence: New York → Napa Valley

Flight Duration

5 hr 54 min (Direct)

Price Guidance

A good deal is under $250 roundtrip. Standard fare is $350–$500+.

Peak Season

Jun-Aug

Top Airlines

Delta Air Lines

Booking Tip

Book 1-3 months in advance for the best domestic fares.

Track New York → Napa Valley Fares

Set your target price and FlightKitten will scan this route twice daily. The instant economy fares drop below your budget, you'll get an email with the price, airline, and a direct booking link.

Start Tracking — Free 7-Day Trial

Route Summary: New York → Napa Valley

From
New York (JFK / EWR / LGA)
To
Napa Valley (STS)
Duration
5 hr 54 min (Direct)
Airlines
Delta Air Lines
Price Guide
A good deal is under $250 roundtrip. Standard fare is $350–$500+.
Tracking
FlightKitten scans 220+ airlines 2× daily

Airport Ground Transit: Arriving in Napa Valley

Getting from STS airport to the city center

Charles M. Schulz-Sonoma County Airport (STS) is the closest regional airport, about 30 miles from Napa; most visitors fly into SFO or OAK for more flight options (60-90 min drive)

Local Currency
US Dollar (USD)
Transit Tip
Public airport trains & express buses save up to 70% over standard airport taxis.
Fare Savings
Buy contactless transit cards at airport arrival kiosks for discounted multi-day travel.

Economy Baggage & Budget Carrier Guide

Maximize savings on New York to Napa Valley economy airfare

Low-Cost Carriers Serving Napa Valley

Airlines offering competitive budget fares include Alaska Airlines, American Airlines, Sun Country Airlines. Compare their base rates against full-service carriers once baggage fees are factored in.

Carry-On vs. Personal Item Rules

Basic economy fares on transatlantic and domestic routes often restrict free baggage to one small under-seat personal item. Add carry-on bags during initial booking to avoid steep gate-check surcharges.

Seasonality & Fare Calendar: New York → Napa Valley

Historical pricing cycles and best times to book economy seats

Lowest Fares (Off-Peak)
August through October for harvest season (crush) and the best wine experiences; June for Auction Napa Valley

Off-peak months offer typical fare discounts of 25–40% compared to summer highs.

Peak Season Warning
Jun-Aug

High demand drives fares up. Set your FlightKitten alert 4–6 months in advance for peak travel.

Optimal Booking Window
6 to 12 Weeks Ahead

Airlines typically release promotional inventory 45–90 days before departure on this corridor.

220+
Airlines Monitored
2×
Daily Scanning
AI
Deal Briefings
7-Day
Free Trial
Premium Cabin

Prefer business class on this route?

CEOFLIGHTSon board with your vision

Everyone deserves comfort at an affordable price. CEOFLIGHTS Personal Travel Managers find you the best business class fares and handle every detail of your journey.

Get a Free Quote
Also available: BestBusinessClass.com

Other Routes to Napa Valley

More Destinations in North America

Route Briefing: New York to Napa Valley

Trading Manhattan for California wine country is a 5-hour-and-45-minute transcontinental flight covering 2,570 miles (landing at SFO, OAK, or SMF). United, JetBlue, and Delta connect the coasts seamlessly.

Napa Valley is the pinnacle of American wine and culinary craftsmanship. Journey along scenic Highway 29 or the Silverado Trail to taste legendary Cabernet Sauvignons in Rutherford, Oakville, and Calistoga. In downtown Napa, explore the gourmet food stalls of Oxbow Public Market, or treat yourself to Michelin-starred dining in charming Yountville. Renting a bicycle along the Napa Valley Vine Trail offers an unforgettable way to take in vineyard views.

Roundtrip economy tickets under $210 represent exceptional value, with standard fares averaging $310 to $450. The late summer and autumn harvest season (August–October) is the most popular time to visit, though spring brings blooming wild mustard and quieter tasting rooms. Book 2 to 3 months ahead for the best economy fares.

How much are flights from New York to Napa Valley in 2026?

Flight prices from New York (JFK) to Napa Valley (STS) vary significantly depending on the season, day of the week, and how far in advance you book. A good deal is under $250 roundtrip. Standard fare is $350–$500+. Popular carriers on this route include Delta Air Lines. FlightKitten eliminates the guesswork by monitoring 220+ airlines twice daily and alerting you the moment economy fares hit your target price.

How does FlightKitten track New York to Napa Valley fares?

FlightKitten is an economy flight price monitoring platform that scans 220+ airlines twice every day for economy fares on the JFK to STS route. When you set a target price, FlightKitten continuously monitors this route and sends an email alert the moment fares drop below your budget. Each alert includes the exact fare, airline, dates, and an AI-powered briefing that explains whether the deal is genuinely good compared to historical pricing on this route. No more obsessive price checking — set your budget and let FlightKitten do the watching. Learn more about how FlightKitten tracking works.

See our full Napa Valley destination guide for all available routes. Also popular: New York to Anchorage.

Pro tip: Book 1-3 months in advance for the best domestic fares.

Looking for business class on this route? CEOFLIGHTS pairs you with a Personal Travel Manager who finds affordable business class fares and handles every detail of your journey. Alternatively, BestBusinessClass.com offers free expert quotes with real savings.